≡ Menu






Different Types of Saudi Arabia Visa

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia offers great opportunities for work as well as plenty of amazing places to visit. Unless you are a citizen of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, or the UAE, however, you’re going to need a visa to before heading to this beautiful country.

ALSO READ: List of Prohibited & Restricted Items in Saudi Arabia

Currently, Saudi Arabia does not issue tourist visas, although talks are underway toward introducing electronic visas or visas on arrival for certain nationalities. Nevertheless, there are different types of visas that enable people to travel to the Kingdom these days.

Different Types of Saudi Arabia Visa

Which Saudi Arabia Visa Do You Need?

Before anything else, you need to determine your purpose for the travel. Will you be coming for work, business, or religious purposes? Or are you simply transiting and staying for a few days before heading to another place? Your answer can help you choose the type of visa you need.

Secondly, locate the nearest Saudi Embassy or Consulate in your home country. This is where you will need to submit your visa application and the required documents. The Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs website contains a list of diplomatic missions across the world.

As for the different types of visa, here they are, along with their corresponding requirements:

#1 – Business Visa

As the name suggests, this visa applies to short business visits, such as when you are representing your company as an executive, investor, or other roles. To apply, you need:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport (valid for at least six months)
  • Two (2) passport-sized photos (on white background)
  • Invitation letter from Saudi business partner
  • Letter from your employer stating your position in the company, purpose and duration of visit
  • Visa fee (around SAR 252)

#2 – Employment Visa or Working Visa

To be able to work in Saudi Arabia, you’re going to need an employment visa. This type of visa has similar requirements as the business visa, with some additions:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport (valid for at least two years)
  • Two (2) passport-sized photos (on white background)
  • Signed copy of your employment contract
  • Notarized certificates of academic and professional qualifications
  • Police report indicating criminal records (or the lack of it)
  • Copy of official medical report issued by a licensed physician
  • Letter from Saudi employer (certified by Saudi Chamber of Commerce and Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
  • Visa fee (around SAR 61)

NOTE: If you are planning to work in Saudi Arabia for the long term, you will need to extend your visa to a Residence Permit (Iqama), which is issued by the General Department of Passports, under the Ministry of Interior.

#3 – Transit Visa

The transit visa allows you to stay in the Kingdom for up to 48 hours, in-between flights. While this is issued free of charge, you will still need to prepare:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport (valid for at least six months)
  • Two (2) passport-sized photos (on white background)
  • Confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for up to 48 hours
  • Valid visa for your next destination

Different Types of Saudi Arabia Visa

#4 – Hajj Visa

This is a special category for Muslims coming to Saudi Arabia to perform Hajj pilgrimage. Application is free of charge. To apply, you will need to prepare:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport (valid for at least six months)
  • Two (2) passport-sized photos (on white background)
  • Confirmed flight tickets to and from Saudi Arabia
  • Copy of official medical report issued by a licensed physician

NOTE: Muslim females traveling for Hajj must be accompanied by an immediate male family member (i.e. father, brother, husband, or sun). If she is above 45 years old, she may travel within a group of female passengers of the same age, provided that she submit a no objection letter from her father, husband, or son.

#5 – Umrah Visa

The Umrah is another Islamic pilgrimage, although this may be taken any time of the year. Application is free of charge. To apply for this visa, you will need:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport (valid for at least six months)
  • Two (2) passport-sized photos (on white background)
  • Confirmed flight tickets to and from Saudi Arabia
  • Copy of official medical report issued by a licensed physician

NOTE: For those who have recently converted to Islam and have not previously performed Hajj or Umrah, you will need to submit a certificate of conversion to Islam.

ALSO READ: How to Apply for Your Final Exit Visa

DISCLAIMER: The above details are presented for information-sharing purposes only. To learn more about the different kinds of Saudi Arabia Visa, please visit the official websites of the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs and/or the Saudi Ministry of Interior. To our Filipino readers, please visit the official website of the Philippine Consulate General as well.




{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment